Revision Sessions and Extra Curricular Activities

 

         
         

 

For a full timetable of extra curricular activities and revision sessions please click here

 

After College Revision Sessions 

After College revision sessions for the current academic year (2019-20).  

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Art

I01/I02

HFI/HWH 

 

Science

D02

SHO/RLE

Art

I01/I02

HFI/HLF

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome

 BTEC PE

E03

 

Food

C03

English

I17

 

 

Dance

Dance Studio

CHO 

ICT Business,

Computer Studies

I12

Y10 & Y11 welcome

Maths

C18

 

 

 Geography

D04 - MJO

D05 - JHA 

Media

P02 - SWA 

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome

 

History

D15 - RYA

D16 - CFI

NEA

C02 - MWA 

   

RE

I06 - CSY

Y11's only

     

 

Lunchtime Revision Sessions 

Lunchtime revision sessions for the current academic year (2019-20).  

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Frid

Geography

D04/D05

Maths

C18 

Maths

C18 

Maths

C18 

Maths

C18 

Maths

C18 

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome 

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcm

MFL

I11 - LGR

Y10 & Y11 welcome

 Triple Chemistry only

D02 - SHO

 

Triple Physics only

D03 - JAL

 

Triple Biology only

D13 - CCO

       

 

Sports Activities

Sports practices take place each week and all students are welcome. They usually finish between 4:15-4:30pm. Students will need to make their own arrangements to get home afterwards.

There is no charge for the sessions and we encourage students to participate regardless of their ability or fitness level.

If students represent the college in a team sport then match times will have a varied finish depending on whether they are playing against a school at home or away.

Lunch Time
Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
BTEC BTEC BTEC

Girls Netball

BTEC

 

After College

Tuesday
3PM - 4.30PM

Wednesday
3PM - 4.30PM

Thursday
3PM - 4.30PM

Friday
2.35PM - 3.30PM

Girls Football - all years

BTEC Sport

Football Fixtures for Boys

(see below)

Dance - all years

Football Fixtures

Fitness Club - all years

KS3 Badminton

 

FORTHCOMING SPORTING FIXTURES

 

FOOTBALL

DATE YEAR GROUP VENUE OPPONENTS TIME (APPROX)
Wednesday 18th September Y10/11, Y9 NEWBOLD NEWBOLD 4.00 pm - 5.15 pm
Thursday 19th September YR8 A, YR7 A&B SPRINGWELL NEWBOLD 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 25th September YR 10/11, Y9 HASLAND HASLAND 3.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Thursday 26th September YR8 A, Y7 A&B SPRINGWELL HASLAND 3.15 pm - 5.15 pm
Wednesday 2nd October YR7 A, Y9 NETHERTHORPE NETHERTHORPE 3.15 pm - 5.15 pm
Thursday 3rd October

YR8, Y10/11

Y7B

SPRINGWELL

SPRINGWELL

NETHERTHORPE

NETHERTHORPE

3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 9th October Y10/11, Y8 A BROOKFIELD BROOKFIELD 3.15 pm - 5.00 pm
Thursday 10th October Y9, Y7 A&B SPRINGWELL BROOKFIELD 3.15 pm - 5.00 pm
Wednesday 16th October Y8 A, Y10/11 ST MARY'S ST MARY'S 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Thursday 17th October YR7 A+B, Y9 SPRINGWELL ST MARY'S 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm

 

NETBALL

Dates to be confirmed